BILLS THAT PASSED
[…] HB 1003 decouples the pools from money market funds in light of the SEC money market reforms by removing any references to money market funds in Section 2256.016. The revision recognizes both amortized cost and fair value accounting methods as valid for eligible investment pools and also requires pools to disclose their policy for holding deposits in cash. The bill also directs a pool’s governing body to take appropriate action if the net asset value of the portfolio falls outside of the prescribed range of 0.995 to 1.005.
- Adds Section 2256.0206, which specifically authorizes certain entities (generally those with at least $250 million of outstanding debt) to enter into hedging agreements in order to “protect against economic loss due to price fluctuation of a commodity or related investment…” Eligible entities would be allowed to lock in costs for fuel, energy, construction expenses and the like. To illustrate the basic idea, consider a large school district and their bus fleet or electricity costs.